Draft status: Unpublished. Do not publish without completing independent verification and professional review.
Summary of main points
- There is no universally best location for a mixed-use property investment.
- The result depends on income quality, tenant covenant, price, finance, planning, building condition, local demand and resale liquidity.
- Manchester has the highest advertised or source-reported headline gross yield in this four-city comparison.
- London may provide greater market depth and resale liquidity, but the Acton example requires further income and availability checks.
- Preston offers a lower entry price and an indicative yield above 8%.
- York may offer established city-centre demand and limited supply, but the supplied comparison figure requires source verification.
- Gross yield does not measure net return, risk or exit value.
- Realty Packaging assesses opportunities through four pillars: lease structures, planning permissions, building condition and operational compliance.
What makes a strong mixed-use investment?
A mixed-use shop-and-residential-upper property combines commercial and residential income. This can reduce reliance on one tenant or one use. It also creates additional due-diligence requirements.
A strong opportunity normally has:
-
Documented income
Rent must be supported by leases, tenancy agreements, bank statements, rent schedules and deposit records. -
Acceptable tenant covenant
Investors should assess the tenant’s trading history, payment record, business strength and remaining lease term. -
Appropriate pricing
The purchase price should reflect the quality and durability of the income, not only the headline yield. -
Planning and lawful use
The shop, flats, shared areas and any alterations must have the required planning status, building regulations approval and licensing. -
Manageable building condition
Roofs, structure, services, fire safety systems and energy performance can affect both income and capital expenditure. -
Resale liquidity
A property with several buyer types, clear documentation and a recognised location may be easier to sell or refinance.
Recent 2026 market commentary from RICS and CBRE indicates that quality of income, occupier demand and the distinction between prime and secondary stock remain important. These sources do not establish one best city for every investor.
Four screened examples
The figures below are advertised or source-reported figures. They are indicative only and have not been independently verified.
| Location and example | Advertised or source-reported price | Advertised or source-reported annual income | Headline or indicative gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester: Gardners Arms, Gorton Lane, M18 8EH | £1,000,000 advertised | £106,500 advertised | 10.65% headline |
| London: 13 Horn Lane, Acton, W3 9NJ | £1,249,999 source-reported | £125,375.64 source-reported | Approximately 10.03% indicative |
| Preston: Plungington Road | £169,950 source-reported | £13,800 source-reported | Approximately 8.12% indicative |
| York: Monkgate candidate | Not supplied | Not supplied | Approximately 7.3% supplied comparison figure |
Manchester
The Gardners Arms listing describes a commercial premises with an off-licence shop and six self-contained apartments above. The advertised price is £1,000,000, with advertised annual income of £106,500 and a headline gross yield of 10.65%.
The rent-roll requires reconciliation. The supplied comparison figures identify a listed-rent total of £105,000. On that basis, the reconciled gross yield would be 10.50%. This creates an annual discrepancy of £1,500 against the advertised £106,500 income.
The difference should be checked against the current rent schedule, tenancy agreements, rent receipts, voids, concessions and any management or utility arrangements. The property should not be assessed using the headline yield until the income has been evidenced.
London
The 13 Horn Lane listing has a source-reported price of £1,249,999 and annual income of £125,375.64. The indicative gross yield is approximately 10.03%.
London can provide stronger market depth, a broader buyer pool and established occupier demand. These factors may support refinancing and resale. They do not remove asset-specific risks.
Earlier screening material identified a discrepancy with earlier Savills income information and raised availability concerns. The current listing, rent evidence, tenant status and source of the income must therefore be confirmed before reliance.
Preston
The Plungington Road listing has a source-reported price of £169,950 and annual gross income of £13,800. The indicative gross yield is approximately 8.12%.
The lower price may make this type of asset accessible to investors with less capital. It may also increase exposure to local tenant demand, smaller-market liquidity, building condition and refinancing constraints. The income quality and resale market require the same level of review as a higher-value asset.
York
The Monkgate candidate is represented in the supplied comparison by an approximate 7.3% yield. No price, income, address details, source or current availability have been supplied for this comparison.
The figure requires verification before it is used in an investment decision. York may benefit from established city-centre demand and constrained availability, but those points do not replace property-level due diligence.
Why gross yield is not enough
Gross yield is calculated as:
Annual rental income ÷ purchase price × 100
It excludes:
- Business rates and service charge leakage
- Repairs, maintenance and planned works
- Insurance and management fees
- Void periods and rent arrears
- Utilities and compliance costs
- Finance costs
- SDLT, legal fees and other acquisition costs
- Corporation tax or personal tax
- Sale costs and changes in capital value
A high yield can reflect higher risk, short leases, weak covenants, poor condition, planning uncertainty or limited resale demand.
Illustrative Manchester finance model
The following illustration assumes a 75% loan-to-value, interest-only loan at a £1,000,000 purchase price.
| Interest rate | Debt | Equity before costs | Annual interest | Surplus using £106,500 income | Surplus ÷ equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | £750,000 | £250,000 | £37,500 | £69,000 | 27.60% |
| 6% | £750,000 | £250,000 | £45,000 | £61,500 | 24.60% |
| 7% | £750,000 | £250,000 | £52,500 | £54,000 | 21.60% |
Using the reconciled £105,000 income:
- At 6% interest, annual interest is £45,000.
- The pre-cost surplus is £60,000.
- The surplus divided by £250,000 equity is 24.00%.
These are presentation metrics only. They are not net returns, internal rates of return, total returns or forecasts. They exclude all acquisition and operating costs.
If income fell by 10%, the £106,500 scenario would produce £95,850 income. At 6% interest, the pre-cost surplus would reduce to £50,850, or 20.34% of the initial equity before costs. This demonstrates the effect of income risk before other expenses are considered.
Realty Packaging’s Four Pillars
1. Lease structures
Review commercial leases, rent review clauses, break options, repairing obligations, assignment rights and guarantor strength. For residential uppers, check ASTs, deposits, rent history and possession arrangements.
2. Planning permissions
Confirm the lawful use of the shop, flats and shared spaces. Check historic conversions, licensing, planning conditions, building regulations and any proposed changes. Do not assume that additional units or higher-density use is permitted.
3. Building condition
Obtain a suitable survey. Review the roof, structure, damp, drainage, electrical systems, heating, windows, common areas and external fabric. Budget for required works rather than treating refurbishment as automatic value creation.
4. Operational compliance
Check EPC ratings and MEES requirements, fire risk assessments, emergency lighting, alarms, asbestos information, gas and electrical certificates, selective or additional licensing and health and safety obligations.
Ownership structures and tax considerations
A limited company may suit investors who intend to retain profits, reinvest income or build a portfolio. Lender requirements, company administration, tax treatment and extraction of profits must be assessed before incorporation or purchase.
An LLP can provide partnership flexibility and transparent taxation, with profits generally allocated to members. It does not automatically create a tax shelter. Members should obtain advice on profit allocation, liability, financing and their individual tax positions.
Capital allowances should be reviewed for the commercial parts of a mixed-use building. Qualifying plant and machinery may include certain fixtures and systems. The residential parts generally require separate treatment. A cost-segregation review may identify qualifying expenditure.
For a second-hand property, a Section 198 election may be required to agree the value of qualifying fixtures between buyer and seller. This should be addressed during the transaction and within the statutory timeframe. Missing the required process can affect the buyer’s ability to claim.
Tax-advantaged strategies must be tested against the property and investor. Capital allowances, pension arrangements and other reliefs have specific conditions. SEIS or EIS should not be assumed to apply to a property-holding investment. Obtain independent tax advice before relying on any relief.
Potential value creation
Possible strategies include:
- Reconciling and improving the rent roll
- Lease re-gearing
- Lawful refurbishment
- Energy-performance improvements
- More efficient property management
- Title optimisation
- Improving documentation before refinancing or sale
- Potential yield compression if market conditions and asset quality support it
These are possibilities, not assumptions. Do not assume extra units, planning consent, higher rents, full occupancy or a lower exit yield.
Gross development value is not the same as market value or investment value. A proposed scheme may have a theoretical GDV but still face planning, finance, construction, marketability and delivery risks.
Investor action plan
Before submitting an offer or exchanging contracts:
- Obtain the legal pack, title documents and searches.
- Review all leases, ASTs, licences, rent schedules and tenant correspondence.
- Verify rental income through bank statements and rent receipts.
- Confirm planning, lawful use, licensing and building regulations.
- Check EPC, MEES, fire safety and other compliance records.
- Commission building, structural, electrical and specialist surveys where required.
- Assess capital allowances and any Section 198 election.
- Obtain finance terms and test interest-rate sensitivity.
- Model voids, arrears, repairs, insurance, management and tax.
- Confirm exit options, comparable evidence and likely buyer demand.
Conclusion
Manchester currently has the highest advertised or source-reported headline gross yield in this four-city comparison. That does not make the Gardners Arms the best investment or the best risk-adjusted investment.
London may offer greater liquidity and market depth. Preston may offer a lower entry price. York may offer established city-centre demand and scarcity, subject to verification of the supplied comparison figure.
The appropriate location depends on the complete investment case: verified income, tenant quality, legal structure, planning, condition, finance, compliance, local demand and resale liquidity.
For further reading, see Realty Packaging’s mixed-use property information, commercial property investment report and London investment analysis.
Disclaimer: This article is general information and screening material only. It is not financial, tax, legal, mortgage or investment advice. All property figures are advertised, source-reported or indicative and have not been independently verified. Property availability, income, planning, compliance, finance and market conditions can change. Obtain advice from suitably qualified professionals before making a decision. This draft is unpublished and must not be relied on or published without verification.